Canada Student Visa Consultant in Ahmedabad

Canada Student Visa Consultant in Ahmedabad

Are you planning to Study in Canada? Canada attracts nearly half a million international students annually, the country is known to offer high-quality education at affordable tuition fees compared to other parts of the world like US, Australia, and New Zealand. The degrees provided by Canadian universities are recognized globally. Excellent quality of life, immense post-study work opportunities, and immigration opportunities. If Canada, as astuy destination appeals to you, then you should visit us, leading Canada Student Visa Consultant in Ahmedabad.


Canada is the top choice among various countries to study among Indian students. Canada is known for its natural scenic beauty. A paradise for international students, few nations in the world can have a possible match to its wealth of forests, lakes, rivers, mountains, and its cultural diversity.

To study in canada first you need to obtain a study permit as a foreign nationalist. The study permit is a document issued by Canadian immigration authorities that allows international students to study at designated learning institutions (DLI) in Canada. It should be remembered that the study permit is not a Canada Visa for students. It doesn’t let you enter Canada. You may also need a visitor visa or an electronic travel authorization (eTA). This study permit is issued to students when they arrive in Canada. However, to get there, a student must first apply for a Temporary Resident Visa. You need to carry the Letter of Introduction along with all the specified documents to Canada. At the airport itself, your process of getting a study permit starts. You have to present your passport and the Letter of Introduction to the border control agency officer who would then validate the same and if found adequate, issue you the Study Permit.

Documents needed to apply for Canada visa and study permit:

  • A valid passport that covers your intended stay in Canada.
  • Proof of Funds; as per Canadian Immigration rule, a student needs at least Canadian $10,000 for every year to fund his / her stay. The aspirant would also have to prove that he/she has enough funds to sponsor the return journey as well.
  • 2 passport size photos not older than 6 months. The Size of the image should be at least 35 mm x 45 mm
  • Immigration Medical Examination (IME) as proof of your good health status. For this aspirants need to book an appointment and visit only the listed doctors for a medical examination, preferably a week before one initiates the Visa Application process.
  • IELTS score of a minimum of 6.0. For some PG programs like Dental, Pharmacy, Physiotherapy, Nursing demands score of 7.0 and above.
  • As an aspirant applying for Canada visa and study permit you need to prepare and submit an essay stating the purpose of your trip to Canada and answer why you opted the particular institution.

Applications of Canada visa for Student are available both online and offline. As such, the visa processing fees can be made both online (by means of a credit card) or offline (in the form of demand draft if paying at the High Commission of Canada) or by cash at the VAC. The total fee of visa processing is CAD$150 which is around INR 8000 – 8200 as of September 2019. The visa fee mentioned here does not include service charges of visa application center of Canada which need to be paid separately.


The process, documentation, fee, and time duration of applying for Canada visa are complex in nature. Hence we recommend our specialized services in obtaining visa and study permit for Canada. Aspirants who are willing to study in Canada, need 100%assistance in getting admission along with the visa should get in touch with the team of 7th Sky Foreign Education. Our team of experts has numerous successful cases in its kitty while assisting people and securing a Canada Visa for Student. So, hurry up! Don’t miss the bus and contact us now.

Eligibility for SDS rules Canada

Age : Up to 27 Years (With genuine work exp.)

Qualification : 12th - HSC / All Diploma holders (10+3, 10+2+3) / All Bachelor degree / All Master Degree (Academic should be above 55 % or minimum 2nd class is MUST & max. 4 - 6 backlogs)

Experience : Maximum up to 5 years will be valid with genuine work experience certificates.

IELTS : Minimum overall 6.0 bands require (no band less than 6.0) Academic module. Overall 6.5 bands required for PG programs & Programs related to Dental, Pharmacy, Physiotherapy, Nursing - some colleges require overall 7.0 Bands.

College Fees : CAD $13,000 to $16,000 for 1 year (2 Semester) Tuition fees. *Depends up on program selected, Student must have to pay full 1 Year tuition fee in advance before applying for VISA.

Process Time : 15 to 45 days for visa process

If applying under SDS rules Category

Proof of funds: Evidence of purchase of a special Guaranteed Investment Certificate (GIC) from a participating Canadian financial institution (Scotia Bank), in the amount of $10,280 CAD to cover living expenses for first year in Canada and evidence of payment for first year / semester tuition fees

Undergraduate Programs (SDS rules)

Course Duration: 2-3 years Diplomas. 4 years Bachelor degrees.

IELTS requirement: 6.0 Bands no less than 6.0 bands in each Module.

Academic Requirements: 50% -55% in 12th Grade or most recent qualification.

Intakes: Jan, May and Sept.

Post Graduate Programs (SDS rules)

Course Duration: 1-2 years for Post Graduate Diplomas.

IELTS requirement: 6.5 Bands no less than 6.0 bands in each Module.

Academic Requirements: 50% -55% in Bachelor qualification or most recent qualification.

Intakes: Jan, May and Sept.

Estimated cost of education per annum *

Tuition Fees: CAD 12,500 to 16,000 = INR 6,50,000 to 8,32,000.

Living Expense: = INR 5,20,000.

Total: CAD 22,500 to 26,000 = INR 11,70,000 to 13,52,000.

Process flow at/with 7th Sky (Under SDS rules)

1. Registration Counselling:

  • Profile Assessment.
  • Course and College Selection.
  • IELTS Coaching (If needed)

2. Admission Process: (4 to 12 weeks apx)

  • With IELTS score or W/O IELTS score for COL.
  • Fulfil the academic requirements (For UCOL).
  • Fees Payment: 1st sem.

3. Visa Application:

  • SOP preparation.
  • GIC process.
  • Medical assessment.
  • Application at VFS.
Comparison PG Diploma Master Degree
SPP Program Available Not Available
Duration 1 yr - 1.5yr 2-2.5 yrs
Cost of Program CA $12000-$14500 / yr. CA $18000 - $ 30000 / yr.
Process Time 4 Weeks apx 8 - 16 weeks
Admsn. Process Easy Tough
Work experience Not required For MBA 2-3 years
Co-operative Program Available Available
Work experience Not required For MBA 2-3 years
Post Study Work (PSW)
/ Work Permit (WP)
8 Mnths PSW after 8 Mnths Course
1 Yr PSW after 1 Yr Course
1.5 Yr PSW after 1.5 Yr Course
3 Yrs PSW after 1 Yr + 1 Yr Course (2 PGD)
3 Yrs PSW after 2 Yrs Course
Course design With industry practical vocational More theoretical
Suitablity Suitable for Students who have
- Low budget
- Practical & Vocational focus
- Ordinary Good academics (50-55%)
Suitable for Students who have
- High budget
- Theoretical & Reserch Foucus
- Very good academics (<70%)
Visa Process Easy and Fast Streamline Visa Process No Streamline Visa Process

Advantages at 7th Sky:

  • One stop solutions.
  • Having good experiance and knowhow.
  • Qualified Counsellors for Admission and Visa Process.
  • Unbiased Course and College selection.
  • Processing for More than 40 Institutions.
  • On floor IELTS coaching support. British Council & IDP Nodal Agent.
  • Truthful, translucent guideline. No fake promises.
  • Airport pickup, accomodation etc.. support in CANADA.